10.3 - The first conjugation

The formation of the present tense of first conjugation verbs is as follows.

Verb type 1

In this type the ending -ти is dropped from the infinitive to derive the stem.
For example, in the case of мати the stem is ма-:

Endings Paradigm Other verbs like this

-єш

-ємо
-єте
-ють
маю
маєш
має
маємо
маєте
мають

A large number including:

відповідати, грати, допомагати, думати, знати, зустрічати, літати, обідати, одягати, плавати, подобатися, розуміти, слухати, співати, чекати, читати

A very small sub-group, including пити and бити, are conjugated as follows:
п
'ю, п'єш, п'є, п'ємо, п'єте, п'ють.

Verb type 2

In this type the ending -вати is dropped from the infinitive to derive the stem.
For example, in the case of купувати the stem is купу-:

Endings Paradigm Other verbs like this

-єш

-ємо
-єте
-ють
купую
купуєш
купує
купуємо
купуєте
купують

A large number including:

будувати, виконувати, відвідувати, готувати, давати, дякувати, запізнюватися, існувати, коштувати, одержувати, пізнавати, планувати, потребувати, пояснювати, продавати, фотографувати

There are a number of exceptions where the syllable -ва is retained in the stem.
For example, забувати: забуваю, забуваєш, etc. Other examples include:
вбивати, розвивати, вживати, наливати, вмивати(ся), співати, бувати.

Verb type 3

In this type the ending -ути is dropped from the infinitive to derive the stem.
For example, in the case of гнути the stem is гн-:

Endings Paradigm Other verbs like this

-еш

-емо
-ете
-уть
гну
гнеш
гне
гнемо
гнете
гнуть

A significant number including:

гинути, гаснути, горнути, квітнути, пухнути, слабнути, сохнути, сунути, тиснути

Verb type 4

In this type the ending -ти is dropped from the infinitive and the stem changes.
For example, in the case of могти the stem changes to мож-:

Endings Paradigm Other verbs like this

-еш

-емо
-ете
-уть
можу
можеш
може
можемо
можете
можуть

A small number of key verbs including:

жити - живу, хотіти - хочу, їхати - їду, іти - іду, брати - беру, писати - пишу, казати - кажу, класти - кладу

If any of the above types of verb is used in the reflexive, ть must be added to
the third person singular ending. For example: «він грає», but «він грається».

Top
Part of the collection of resources at UkrainianLanguage.org.uk
© 2007 Marta Jenkala