Verbs with shifting stress

Type 1

These are verbs which have stress on -ва in the infinitive but drop the -ва in the present. The stress shifts to the previous syllable in the present and future perfective, but remains on the -ва in all other tenses. Example of a verb with this stress pattern: працюва́ти / попрацюва́ти – to work (imperfective / perfective infinitive).

present future imperfective future perfective past imperf. / perf.
працю́ю
працю́єш
працю́є
працю́ємо
працю́єте
працю́ють
працюва́тиму
працюва́тимеш
працюва́тиме
працюва́тимемо
працюва́тимете
працюва́тимуть

analytic (compound) form: бу́ду працюва́ти
попрацю́ю
попрацю́єш
попрацю́є
попрацю́ємо
попрацю́єте
попрацю́ють

formed by addition of a prefix to the present
працюва́в
працюва́ла
працюва́ло
працюва́ли

попрацюва́в
попрацюва́ла
попрацюва́ло
попрацюва́ли

Other verbs like this:

стосува́тися стосу́єтьсяrelate, refer (to)

пропонува́ти (запропонува́ти) пропону́юsuggest, propose

голосува́ти (проголосува́ти) голосу́юvote

існува́ти існу́юexist

танцюва́ти танцю́юdance

малюва́ти малю́юdraw

купува́ти купу́юbuy

Type 2

Verbs of this type have end stress in the infinitive and in all forms based on the infinitive (analytic future, past). In the present, however, the stress shifts to the stem. Example of a verb with this stress pattern: могти́ / змогти́ – to be able (imperfective / perfective infinitive).

present future imperfective future perfective past imperf. / perf.
мо́жу
мо́жеш
мо́же
мо́жемо
мо́жете
мо́жуть
могти́му
могти́меш
могти́ме
могти́мемо
могти́мете
могти́муть

analytic (compound) form: бу́ду могти́
змо́жу
змо́жеш
змо́же
змо́жемо
змо́жете
змо́жуть

formed by addition of a prefix to the present
міг
могла́
могло́
могли́

зміг
змогла́
змогло́
змогли́

Other verbs like this:

лягти́ ля́жуlie down*

бу́тиbe (does not apply to present «є»)

відбу́тисяtake place, happen

* as this is the perfective infinitive of this verb, the present cannot be formed from it, so this stress pattern applies to the future perfective only

Type 3

In verbs of this type the stress falls on the last syllable of the stem in the infinitive and forms derived from the infinitive (e.g. past and future imperfective and past perfective). In the present and future perfective the stress falls on the ending in the 1st person singular (I), and shifts to the stem in all other persons. Verbs of this type usually form the perfective through addition of a prefix. An example of this type of verb: говори́ти / поговори́ти – to speak, talk (imperfective / perfective infinitive).

present future imperfective future perfective past imperf. / perf.
говорю́
гово́риш
гово́рить
гово́римо
гово́рите
гово́рять
говори́тиму
говори́тимеш
говори́тиме
говори́тимемо
говори́тимете
говори́тимуть

analytic (compound) form: бу́ду говори́ти
поговорю́
погово́риш
погово́рить
погово́римо
погово́рите
погово́рять

formed by addition of a prefix to the present
говори́в
говори́ла
говори́ло
говори́ли

поговори́в
поговори́ла
поговори́ло
поговори́ли

Other verbs like this:

каза́ти (сказа́ти) кажу́ ка́жешsay

писа́ти (написа́ти) пишу́ пи́шешwrite

роби́ти (зроби́ти) роблю́ ро́бишdo, make

взя́ти візьму́ ві́зьмеш take (perfective infinitive only)

ходи́ти ходжу́ хо́диш walk (multidirectional), (but not perfective похо́дити, which has stable stress)

плати́ти (заплати́ти) плачу́ пла́тишpay

твори́ти (створи́ти) творю́ тво́ришcreate

люби́ти (полюби́ти)love, like

кури́ти (закури́ти)smoke

показа́тиshow, demonstrate

носи́ти ношу́ но́сишcarry; wear

губи́ти гублю́ гу́бишlose; destroy

пали́ти палю́ па́лишburn; smoke (e.g. cigarette)

Type 4

A small group of important verbs, particularly бра́ти (to take) and its compounds, have stem stress in the imperfective infinitive, imperfective past and imperfective future. The perfective may be formed either by addition of a prefix e.g. забра́ти - to take away, or by using the verb’s perfective equivalent взя́ти.

present future imperfective future perfective past imperf. / perf.
беру́
бере́ш
бере́
беремо́
берете́
беру́ть
бра́тиму
бра́тимеш
бра́тиме
бра́тимемо
бра́тимете
бра́тимуть

analytic (compound) form: бу́ду бра́ти
заберу́
забере́ш
забере́
заберемо́
заберете́
заберу́ть

formed by addition of a prefix to the present

візьму́
ві́зьмеш
ві́зьме
ві́зьмемо
ві́зьмете
ві́зьмуть

formed by internal change
брав
бра́ла
бра́ло
бра́ли

забра́в
забра́ла
забра́ло
забра́ли


взяв
взя́ла
взя́ло
взя́ли

Other verbs like this:

зібра́ти(perfective only) gather, collect (someone or something)

зібра́тисяgather, assemble (oneself)

става́ти стаю́(imperfective) stop; stand; become (perfective infinitive ста́ти has stable stress and follows pattern of ба́чити)

става́тися(imperfective) happen (see note on става́ти)

назва́ти(perfective only) name

бі́гти (побі́гти)run

Type 5

Verbs like жи́ти (to live) follow the stress pattern of бра́ти, with the exception of the past, in which the stress falls on the ending (if the masculine singular consists of more than one syllable, the stress falls on the last syllable of the stem, e.g. пожи́в).

present future imperfective future perfective past imperf. / perf.
живу́
живе́ш
живе́
живемо́
живете́
живу́ть
жи́тиму
жи́тимеш
жи́тиме
жи́тимемо
жи́тимете
жи́тимуть

analytic (compound) form: бу́ду жи́ти
поживу́
поживе́ш
поживе́
поживемо́
поживете́
поживу́ть

formed by addition of a prefix to the present
жив
жила́
жило́
жили́

пожив
пожила́
пожило́
пожили́

Another verb like this:

поча́ти (почну́)(perfective) begin

Type 6

The verb стоя́ти (to stand) has end stress in the present and stem stress in all other forms. In the perfective, the stress shifts from the final syllable of the stem to the one before - посто́яти.

present future imperfective future perfective past imperf. / perf.
стою́
стої́ш
стої́ть
стоїмо́
стоїте́
стоя́ть
стоя́тиму
стоя́тимеш
стоя́тиме
стоя́тимемо
стоя́тимете
стоя́тимуть

analytic (compound) form: бу́ду стоя́ти
посто́ю
посто́їш
посто́їть
посто́їмо
посто́їте
посто́ять

formed by addition of a prefix to the present
стоя́в
стоя́ла
стоя́ло
стоя́ли

посто́яв
посто́яла
посто́яло
посто́яли

Other verbs like this:

лежа́ти (поле́жати)lie

сиді́ти (поси́діти)sit, be sitting

Type 7

Perfective forms only, having end stress in the infinitive and past (with the exception of the masculine singular past, e.g. прийня́в, where the stress shifts back to the stem, owing to the zero ending). In the future end stress in the first person plural shifts to the stem in all other persons. An example of this type of verb: знайти́ - to find (perfective of знахо́дити).

present future imperfective future perfective past imperf. / perf.
    знайду́
зна́йдеш
зна́йде
зна́йдемо
зна́йдете
зна́йдуть

formed by internal change
знайшо́в
знайшла́
знайшло́
знайшли́

Other verbs like this:

допомогти́(perfective of допомага́ти) help, assist

прийня́ти(perfective of прийма́ти) accept, receive

одягти́(perfective of одяга́ти) put on (clothing)

одягти́ся(perfective of одяга́тися) get dressed

Type 8

Verbs with stress on the syllable before the ending in the infinitive, future imperfective and past, shifting to the previous syllable in the stem in the present and future perfective. An example of this type of verb: проси́ти / попроси́ти - to ask, request.

present future imperfective future perfective past imperf. / perf.
про́шу*
про́сиш
про́сить
про́симо
про́сите
про́сять
проси́тиму
проси́тимеш
проси́тиме
проси́тимемо
проси́тимете
проси́тимуть

analytic (compound) form: бу́ду проси́ти
попро́шу
попро́сиш
попро́сить
попро́симо
попро́сите
попро́сять

formed by addition of a prefix to the present
проси́в
проси́ла
проси́ло
проси́ли

попроси́в
попроси́ла
попроси́ло
попроси́ли

* In the first person singular present only, the stress shifts to the ending – прошу́ – in phrases expressing a request or plea e.g. «Я вас прошу́» - I beg of you. The polite response «про́шу» meaning “please”, “you’re welcome” etc. retains stem stress.

Another verb like this:

хоті́тиwant, wish

Type 9

A small number of key verbs which may have variation in forms and stress patterns in the present and/or perfective (with stable stress in the imperfective). Examples of “irregular” forms of frequently-used verbs like this are given below and should be learned separately.

да́ти (perfective) - to give:

present future imperfective future perfective past perfective
    дам
даси́
дасть
дамо́
дасте́
даду́ть
дав
дала́
дало́
дали́

 

ї́сти (imperfective), з'ї́сти (perfective) - to eat:

present future imperfective future perfective past perfective
їм
їси́
їсть
їмо́
їсте́
їдя́ть
  з'їм
з'їси́
з'їсть
з'їмо́
з'їсте́
з'їдя́ть
з'їв
з'ї́ла
з'ї́ло
з'ї́ли

 

відпові́сти́ (perfective) - to reply, answer:

present future imperfective future perfective past perfective
    відпові́м
відповіси́
відпові́сть
відповімо́
відповісте́
відповідя́ть*
відпові́в
відповіла́
відповіло́
відповіли́

* One school of grammatical thought considers that this verb (and others ending in -вісти) is defective (incomplete), and that the 3rd person plural of the future perfective does not exist. However, the form відповідя́ть is in current use and is given in the current orthographical norms for Ukrainian.

Another verb like this:

розпові́сти́ tell, narrate (note alternative stress

To find out more about verbs in the perfective see Read Ukrainian! pages 13.1 and 13.2.

Back Top
Part of the collection of resources at UkrainianLanguage.org.uk
© 2012 Marta Jenkala